Outstanding Students 2019

1. Sulyman A. Nevaluz

National President of Nigerian Students in Uganda and CUU Nigerian Students' Association President

2.Kenneth Muhereza Bintu (DL)

3. Elizabeth Andinda

Innovators of the Public Transportation App which has been showcased in several African countries like Kenya, Uganda, Tunisia and also at the UN SDG's open day at Kololo Independence grounds recently.

4. Tijah Igbazenda Imoter

Innovator of the Afya-soft App, a medical app which connects patients to the nearest medical centre and also shows availability of doctors to avoid queues

5. Shyka Lwanyaka Farid

Golden ticket holder of AIME in East Africa, Founder of the Wellbeing foundation where he has fronted the "My Menstruation is awesome campaign" all of which have taken him far beyond Africa.

6. Collins Mbulakyalo

Best Public Speaker at the Inter-University Debate Championship at Bishop Stuart University, Best Judge at the Haradali Open (East Africa's Women Debate Championship) at Strathmore University and currently in Arusha for a debate on democracy, governance and corruption with the EALA Members of Parliament

7. Mariama Tabally

Best team at the Inter-University Debate Championship at Bishop Stuart University, Finalist at the Haradali Open (East Africa's Women Debate Championship) at Strathmore University and currently in Arusha for a debate on democracy, governance and corruption with the EALA Members of Parliament

8. Ninsima Sufficient

Profound debater, and composer of the best Poem at the Inter-University Debate Championship at Bishop Stuart University. Also participated in the Haradali Open (East Africa's Women Debate Championship) at Strathmore University.

9. Kato Isaac

Founder of the Girls Paint Africa Green initiative, a project that enforces on climatical enhancement.

10. Nagawa Eve Joan

Profound debater, Finalist at the Haradali Open (East Africa's Women Debate Championship) at Strathmore University and president of the CUU debate club.

11. Fatou Faye Kujabi

Profound debater, and also participated at the Haradali Open at Strathmore University.

12. Usama Mukwaya

Producer of the new TV series Kyaddala which airs on NBS Tv, a show that has transformed the face of real life drama on TV.

13. Museveni Samuel FBM

Founder of the Chilli Afique project which was pitched and competed well in the Hult Prize competitions and reached quarter finals in Dubai last year.

14. Ramon Tindimweba

President of the Cavendish Law Students' Association and also President of the Uganda Law Students' Association.

15. George Ataho

16. Richard Rwatooro

The national and regional winners of The Hague Innovation in Law (HiiL) Innovating Justice Challenge 2018 with the 'Bataka Court model' innovation. Bataka court model is a community based informal justice system that provides an alternative justice mechanism to enhance access of justice for the poor.

17. Richards Okorjie Chimezu

Reigning Mr Cavendish and also Mr. East African Universities 2019/2020.

18.Christopher Tovia Doobee

Miss East African Universities 2019/2020, and composer of the CUU anthem

19.Harmony Kyomugisha

TV host at Magic 1, Actress in the Kyaddala and The Campus TV series which have enhanced visibility of CUU.

20. Justice Wua Akile

Engaged a lot in UN related activities, most engaging student in 2017 and also participated in the team which represented CUU at the regional competitions of the Hult Prize in Lagos Nigeria.

21. Blasius Nkologi

Developer of the smart "Intrusion Detection System" which is a useful Internet of Things (IOT) and Artificial Intelligence (AI) based solution to the challenges of maintaining home security.

22. Rita Kobusingye

Finalist at the Hult Prize regional competitions in Nairobi, Kenya.

23. Caleb Somtochemu

Winner of the 'Best Technology Reporter Award' at the 2018 Inter-University Media Challenge.

24. Denis Tabo

Winner of the 'Best Editor Award' at the 2018 Inter-University Media Challenge.

25. Juliet Nalwoga

Winner of the 'Best English News Anchor Award' at the 2018 Inter-University Media Challenge.

26. Absalom Ochieng

Winner of the 'Best Television (TV) Presenter Award' at the 2018 Inter-University Media Challenge.

27. Bosco Twishime

Finalist at the Hult Prize regional competitions in Nairobi, Kenya.